Skip to content

Academic Advisory Committees

The primary purpose of an advisory committee is to assist the institution in establishing, operating, and evaluating programs. An advisory committee may be comprised of business, industry and community representatives; other educational partners; and faculty and students of the program.

PDF fileAdvisory Committee Handbook

Advisory Committees and their members are shown below.

Accounting Advisory Committee

  • Jeff Benson, President, CASE Federal Credit Union
  • Justin Faris, Outreach Coordinator, Ferris State University
  • Fred Jacobs, Associate Professor of Accounting, Michigan State University
  • Timothy Johnson, State of Michigan-Treasury
  • Suzanne Kyes, Accounting Specialist, Michigan Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs
  • Liza Mazure, Controller/Accounting Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Matt McCool, former student, State of Michigan
  • James McNeeley, CPA/Partner, Maner Costerisan
  • Shannon Mulally, Director, MSU-Master of Science in Accounting Program
  • Susan Nichols, Office of Accounting Services Administration, State of Michigan - Treasury
  • Melisa Nuckles, Business Programs Coordinator/Faculty/Advisor, Ferris State University
  • Randy Paape, Accounting Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Becky Powers, CFO, Capital Area Michigan Works
  • Susan Reed-Quinlan, Accounting Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Paula Reichle, Senior VP/CFO, Sparrow Hospital
  • Angela Shelby, Recruitment Coordinator, State of Michigan Civil Service Commission
  • Nanci Svarc, Auditor, State of Michigan-Auditor General
  • Hong Trebesh, Accounting Faculty, Lansing Community College

Alternative Energy Engineering Technology Advisory Committee

  • Theo Caldwell, Michigan State University
  • Debbie Dawson, Ferris State University
  • Luis Donado, Michigan State University
  • Juliana Goodlaw-Morris, NWF
  • John Haines
  • Michael Hurd, NJK Precision Engineering
  • Michael Keith
  • David Meeder
  • Josh Read
  • Simon Ren, EDSS Energy
  • John Sarver
  • Tom Wolff, Michigan State University
  • Denny Duschene, Inspired Green

Architectural Technology Advisory Committee

  • Robin Hyman, PE, Clark Trombley Randers Consulting Engineers
  • Daniel Bollman, AIA, East Arbor Architects; Chair of the Architecture Technology Advisory Committee
  • Michele Filipiak, AIA, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Ed Gillespie, Director of Customer and Public Relations, Granger Construction
  • Todd Gute, AIA, Mayotte Group Architects
  • Michael Hicks, past LCC student
  • Bryan Lijewski, AIA, State of Michigan Historic Preservation Office
  • Kyle MacMillan, Studio Intrigue Architects and past LCC student
  • Ron May, Owner, May Builders Inc.
  • Mary Swanson, Architect, Swanson Design

Art, Design and Multimedia Advisory Committee

  • Susan Anticliff, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • David Baker, Professor/Advisor-Digital Animation/Game Design, Ferris State University
  • Chad Bennett, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Brian Bishop, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Laurie Bishop, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Cassie Brogan, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Sean Cabrary, former student, Lansing Community College
  • Fred Clark, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Kate Darnell, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Mike Davis, Graphic Designer, Michigan State University
  • Diana Grinwis, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Susan Hardie, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Kathy Lookingland, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Phil Marrah, Technology and Design Coordinator, MASA
  • Stephen Plumbley, Senior Graphic Designer, Spartan Printing
  • Mike Reish, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • James Scofield, Creative Design Supervisor, MERS of Michigan
  • Peter Tascarella, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Dan Wiltshire, Chop and Hue

Automotive Collision Repair Technologies Advisory Committee

  • Joe Allen, Paint Representative/ Advisory Committee Chairperson, Keystone/ LKQ
  • Mike Barry, Insurance Adjuster, Citizens Insurance
  • Dan Carter, Body Shop Manager, Champion Chrysler
  • Tom Dyse, Body Shop Manager, Shaheen Chevrolet
  • Dale Franks, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Shelly Guenther, Human Resources Manager, Vision Collision
  • Randy Hall, Body Shop Manager, Sundance
  • Cliffard Herald, Body Shop Manager, Graff Collision
  • Ron Jensen, Body Shop Manager, Team One
  • Jeffery Kreisler, Independent Body Shop, Mason Autobody
  • Joe Laird, Body Shop Manager, Grand Ledge Ford
  • Jeff Miller, Insurance Adjuster, Farm Bureau Insurance
  • Ron Miner, Territory Manager, Painter Supply
  • Phil Murphy, Body Shop Manager, Crippen GMC
  • Brian Shelly, Paint Representative, PPG Paint
  • Jack Snoor, Insurance Adjuster, Farm Bureau Insurance
  • Brandon Tripp, Body Shop Manager, Tripps Auto Collision
  • Bruce Wiggington, Owner, Mason Autobody
  • Jason Witcomb, Body tech/past student, Shaheen Chevrolet
  • Troy Yensin, Body Shop Owner, Vision Collision

Automotive Technologies Advisory Committee

  • Craig Bradley, Area Manager, NAPA Auto Parts
  • Jerry Carpenter, Owner, Liskey's
  • Brandon Endsley, Current Student
  • Randy Germain, Technician, Grand Ledge Ford
  • Tim Grinold, Owner, Denny's Auto Diagnosis
  • Tom Hernly, Service Manager, Shaheen Chevrolet
  • Kevin Hiers, Technician, Shaheen Chevrolet
  • Steve Hooper, Technician, Liskey's, Former Student
  • Ryan Kalczynski, Technician, Champion Chrysler
  • Jay Meyering, Automotive Testing Equipment Sales
  • Pat Miller, Technician, State of Michigan
  • Jeremy Nofzinger, Technician, Keusch Super Service, Former Student
  • Dave Rothermel, Owner, Holt Auto Clinic
  • Erik Schachterle, Automotive Instructor, ERESA
  • Rick Sixbery, Technician, Champion Chrysler
  • Tony Wolthshied, Technician, Grand Ledge Ford, Former Student
  • Graham Woollard, Automotive Instructor, ERESA

Aviation Technology Advisory Committee

  • Mark Bathurst, Director, Aviation Maintenance Technology, Lansing Community College, retired Captain United Airlines, former member United Airlines Board of Directors, retired military Pilot and Flight Instructor
  • Mark Cosgrove, Dean, Lansing Community College Technical Careers Division, former LCC Aviation Program Instructor, retired military Pilot and Flight Instructor, civilian commercial Pilot and Flight Instructor
  • Jennifer Fenning, Coordinator, Aviation Technology Program, Lansing Community College
  • Michael Hill, Manager, BTL Engineering Services at Duncan Aviation
  • Terry Lutz, retired Air Force pilot, retired airline pilot, member of the Society of Experimental Test Pilots, former Air Force test pilot, former test pilot for Airbus, aircraft owner
  • Rex Peckens, educator, pilot
  • Dan Schiffer, retired business owner, pilot, aircraft owner

Center for Manufacturing Excellence Advisory Committee

  • Dave Brushaber, Director of Manufacturing, Android-Industries
  • Ryan Campanella, Technical Support, HH Barnum
  • Mike Campbell, Director of Quality N.A., MS Powertrain Technology Group
  • Pat Cebelak, President, IMPCO
  • Carey Combs-Oberlin, HR Manager, Cameron Tool
  • Amanda Grimm, Nuclear Engineer, Niowave, Inc.
  • Jerry Hollister, Chief Operating Officer, Niowave, Inc.
  • Rick Holman, Certified Weld Engineer, Demmer Corporation
  • Larry Kruth, Vice President, Douglas Steel Fabricating
  • Tia Laverdiere, Human Resources Manager, Demmer Corporation
  • Rachel Lunce, Human Resources Generalist, Roberts Sinto Corp
  • Sally Menne, HR Manager, IMPCO
  • Paul Myles, Sr. Manager, Government Workforce Development and Training Programs, Magna DexSys
  • Dr. Kurt Norgaard, Chief Executive Officer, Automated Precision Equipment
  • Brandon Packer, Journeyman Machinist, Demmer Corporation
  • Vanessa Pricopio, HR Manager, MS Industries Inc.
  • Rolf Schanzel, Engineering - Senior Manager, MS Powertrain Technology Group
  • Barb Stone, Human Resources Manager, Roberts Sinto Corp
  • Andrew Storm, President, Eckhart and Associates
  • Fred Swanson, Tool Room Supervisor, Dart Container
  • Ed Terris, Director of Manufacturing, Peckham
  • Sandy Workman, Training, GM-Delta Plant

Child Development and Early Learning CC Advisory Committee

  • Dianna Erickson, Scholarship Counselor, T.E.A.C.H. Scholarship Program
  • Jennifer Branch, Career Education Director, CCRESA
  • Liz Lauren, Administrative Director, Spartan Child Development Center
  • Terri Christian, CHDV Program Support, Lansing Community College
  • Charlene Cunningham, Retired Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Margie Clark, Dean, Lansing Community College
  • Olivia Feldpausch, Student Member
  • Heidi Jordan, Faculty Lab Instructor, Lansing Community College
  • Cathy Koenig, Program Graduate
  • Linda Koning, Associate Dean, Lansing Community College
  • Alyson McCormick, Student Member
  • Tricia McKay, Program Director, Lansing Community College
  • Corrie Mervyn, Supervisor, Ingham ISD, Early Childhood Ed.
  • Jennifer Rountree, Early Childhood Specialist, Early Childhood Investment Corp.
  • Robin Zeiter, Professional Development Specialist, State of MI Office of Great Start
  • Dana Johnson, Director, Peoples Church Preschool
  • Laurie Linscott, Director, Michigan State University CDL
  • Lucy McClintic, Director, CACS Head Start
  • Barb Monroe, MA, CFLE, Program Director, Ingham County Health Dept.-Office for Young Children-Great Start to Quality Central Resource Center
  • Lydia Saldivar, Director, Early Learning Children's Community
  • Danielle Savory Seggerson, Professor, Lansing Community College
  • Michelle Stevens, Program Graduate
  • Katrice Sweet, Bureau of Children and Adult Licensing, State of Michigan LARA
  • Elisabeth Weston, Director, Educational Child Care Center
  • Brenda Woods, Adjunct Faculty, LCC for CCRESA Program

Civil Engineering Technology Advisory Committee

  • Kelly Bastian, MDOT-Office of Operations Administrative Services
  • Josh Charter, RS Engineering
  • Justin Foster, MDOT
  • Toni Glasscoe, Lansing Community College
  • Jim Lynch, Lansing Community College
  • Mark TenHove, Michigan Surveyors

Community Health Services Education Advisory Committee

  • Melissa Boughner, Billing Manager, Mid-Michigan Physicians
  • Sue Butler, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Jennifer Cornell, Billing Manager, Crossroads Physical Therapy
  • Sacha Cousineau, Billing Manager, Office Solutions MD
  • Sioux Cowper. Program Director, CHSE, Lansing Community College
  • Kris Cuddy, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Heather Dick, Billing Manager, Clinton County Medical Center
  • Gary Gazall, Office Manager, Dr. Robyn Messing Practice
  • Jennifer Griese. Billing Manager, Consumers Services
  • Dr. Heidi Hansen, Owner, Balanced Health Chiropractic Center
  • Kim Hector, Billing Manager, Hayes Green Beach Hospital
  • Amy Kremkow, Billing Supervisor, Sparrow Hospital
  • Erin Laudenslager, Billing Supervisor, Katranji Hand Center
  • PJ Love, Owner, Physician Billing Services
  • Ronda Miller, MA, Associate Dean-HHS, Lansing Community College
  • Hillary Myers, Manager, Lansing Urgent Care
  • Sue Wagener, Clinical Coordinator-CHSE, Lansing Community College
  • Cindi Wilkie, Billing Supervisor, Mid-Michigan Physicians/Billing Office

Computer Information Technologies Advisory Committee

  • 4Point Solutions Representative
  • A.J. Boggs and Company Representative
  • Accenture Representative
  • Accident Fund Holdings, Inc. Representative
  • Accident Fund Insurance Company Representative
  • ACD.NET Representative
  • Adecco Technical Representative
  • Adventyx Representative
  • Air Lift Company Representative
  • Aria Link Representative
  • Artemis Solutions Group Representative
  • ASK Application Specialists Representative
  • Auto Owners Insurance Representative
  • Bath High School Representative
  • Board of Water and Light Representative
  • BRV Benefits Representative
  • BusinessGrade.com Representative
  • CAMW! Representative
  • Center for Business Innovation Representative
  • CISCO Representative
  • City of East Lansing DIS Representative
  • Cognite Labs Representative
  • Comlink Representative
  • CompTIA Representative
  • Dart Container Corporation Representative
  • Davenport University Representative
  • Delta Dental of Michigan Representative
  • Dewpoint Representative
  • Doberman Technologies, LLC Representative
  • DTMB Representative
  • Eaton Rapids Public Schools Representative
  • Eaton RESA Representative
  • Elijah Beckwith, Sr TA Manager
  • ExOne Representative
  • Farm Bureau Insurance Representative
  • Ferris State University Representative
  • Ford Motor Company Representative
  • Foster Swift Representative
  • GAIA Representative
  • Gravity Works Representative
  • Greater Lansing Users Group.NET Representative
  • HomeTownApps Representative
  • IBM Representative
  • Ideal Solution, LLC Representative
  • Idvsolutions Representative
  • ITEC Representative
  • ITSA Representative
  • Jackson National Life Representative
  • Jackson National Life, Systems Innovation Group Representative
  • KI Technology Group Representative
  • Lansing Community College ePathways Representative
  • Lansing Community College, Business and Community Institute Representative
  • Lansing Community College, Career Jump Start Representative
  • Lansing Community College, Community Education Services Representative
  • Lansing Community College, Computer Information Technology Representative
  • Lansing Community College, CPSC/STEM Program Representative
  • Lansing Community College, DICAST Representative
  • Lansing Community College, Information Technology Representative
  • Lansing Community College, IT Apprenticeships Representative
  • Lansing Community College, Technology Careers Division Representative
  • Liquid Web Representative
  • Maria Binning, IT Executive
  • MAT2 Representative
  • Metronet Telecom Representative
  • MI Talent Representative
  • Michigan State University Representative
  • MI-sbTdc Representative
  • Moblized Representative
  • mysmarthomes.com Representative
  • Neogen Representative
  • Netarx Representative
  • Niowave Representative
  • Nuwave Technology Partners Representative
  • Pure Michigan - Workforce Development Agency Representative
  • Randal Beckhorn, Director of IT
  • Recruitment Management Consultants, LLC Representative
  • Smart Building Services LLC Representative
  • Spartan Internet Consulting Corp Representative
  • State of Michigan, Department of Technology and Budget Representative
  • State of Michigan, Other Departments Representative
  • Symbiosis International Representative
  • Technical Resources Representative
  • TechSmith Representative
  • TEK Systems Representative
  • Thinc Technology Representative
  • Thomas Deits Consulting
  • Thomas M. Cooley Law School Representative
  • Tucknologies Representative
  • Two Men and a Truck Representative
  • Vieth Consulting Representative
  • WDA Representative
  • Web Ascender Representative

Construction Management Technologies Advisory Committee

  • Jeff Adcock, Owner/Representative, Emergent BioSolutions
  • George Berghorn, MSU
  • Traci Brower, Construction Manager, Clark Construction
  • Chad Clark, Construction Manager, Christman Company
  • Ian Clutten, Construction Manager, Granger Construction
  • Brandy Fluery, Construction Manager, Barton Malow
  • Austin Holcomb, Owner/Representative, Sparrow Hospital
  • William Mackay, Owner/Representative, Kramer Management Group
  • Moore Trosper Residential/Light Commercial
  • Jacob Sabins, Engineer, CTR
  • Robert Schroeders, Residential/Light Commercial, Mayberry Homes

Corrections Advisory Committee

Adult Corrections

  • Allsberry, Denise, Adm. Opps, MDOC
  • Joe Barrett, Warden KCS/SAI, MDOC
  • George Braidwood, Sheriff, Shiawassee County Sheriff's Office
  • Sherry L. Burt, Warden, Cooper Street Correctional Facility, Jackson
  • Robert Jordan, Captain, Jail Administrator, Eaton County Sheriff's Dept
  • Tony Costello, Education Manager, Office of Employee Readiness, MDOC
  • Craig Czinder, Recruitment Manager, Training Division, MDOC
  • Sam Davis, Major, Jail Administrator, Ingham County Sheriff's Dept
  • Tamara McDiarmid, Corrections Program Coordinator, LCC
  • Eldon Evans, East Lansing Police Dept
  • Julie Goldman, Manager Parole and Probation Services, Statewide Training Committee for Field Operations
  • Maria Guizar, Recruitment Coordinator, MDOC
  • Monica Hoskins, Captain, Jail Administrator, Clinton County Sheriff/Jail
  • Mark Jones, Captain, Jail Administrator, Ionia County Jail
  • Terrence Jungel, Director, Michigan Sheriff's Association
  • Norma Killough, Administrative Assistant, Correctional Facilities Administration
  • Gary Manns, Acting Training Administrator, Office of Training and Recruitment, MDOC
  • Edward Mize, Operations Administrator, Correctional Facilities Administration
  • Yolanda Perez, Investigator, Internal Affairs Div, MDOC
  • Robert Noordhoek, Executive Secretary, MI Sheriff's Coordinating and Training Council
  • Mary Sabaj, Manager, Ingham County CCAB

Juvenile Corrections

  • Michael Botke, Teen Court
  • Sarah Britton, Youth Program Manager, Peckham Inc
  • Sara DePrez, Ingham Academy
  • James Dudzinski, Director, Clarinda Transitional Living Center
  • Daniel Durkee, Faculty, LCC
  • Richard Gentry, Director, Ingham County Youth Center
  • Mike Gillum, M.A., L.L.P.C., Director, Calhoun County Juvenile Home
  • Karen Gonser, Eaton County Youth Facility
  • Tim Hauxwell, Calhoun County Juvenile Home
  • Walter Knickerbocker, Director, Shiawassee County Non-Secure Juvenile Facility
  • Sharlein Krom, Supervisor, Ingham Academy-Highfields
  • Pablo Lerma, Assistant Juv. Home Director, Calhoun County Juvenile Home
  • Scott Leroy, Ingham Academy
  • Joshua Lown, Volunteer and Outreach Coordinator, St. Vincent Catholic Charities
  • Denise Lycos, Ingham Intermediate School District
  • Timothy Monroe, Vice President/Clinical Services, Highfields Inc.
  • Fred K. Olmsted, Clinton County Juvenile Court
  • Brian Philson, President and CEO, Highfields Inc.
  • Sandra Robinson, Manager, Ingham County Youth Center
  • Kalen Ruggiero, Assist. Program Director, Turning Point Youth Center
  • Mark Stevens, Faculty, LCC
  • Tabitha Tate, Turning Point Youth Center
  • Fred Woelmer, Director, Genesee Valley Regional Center

Dental Hygiene Advisory Committee

  • Elizabeth Burger, RDH, MA, Program Director-DENT, Lansing Community College
  • Erwin (Jay) Crawford, DDS, Co-Dental Advisor
  • Chris Dauka, RDH, BS, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Eve Easter, RDH, CDA, BA, Gary Hubbard, DDS Practice
  • Beth Faber, DDS
  • Patricia Guenther, RDH, MA, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Kim Hoppes, RDA, CDA, Gary Hutnik, DDS Practice
  • Vicki Koren, RDH, BS, Consultant
  • Pam Manning, RDH, BAS, State of Michigan
  • John Mashni, DDS, Co-Dental Advisor
  • Dan Sadler, DDS
  • Judy Sibal, RDH
  • Cynthia Singletary, RDA, CDA, Erwin Crawford, DDS Practice
  • Matthew Yun, DDS

Diagnostic Medical Sonography Advisory Committee

  • Allegan General Hospital - Andy Brockway, Radiology Manager, Jamie Boucher, RDMS, Jennifer Huige, RDMS
  • Alpena General Hospital - Radiology Director
  • Bronson-Battle Creek - Dawn Marks, RDMS, Leslie Roberston, RDMS
  • Borgess Hospital-Kalamazoo, Chris Davison, RT (R), Rad. Manager, Eric Niedzwiecki, BA, RVT, RDMS
  • Borgess-PIP Hospital-Plainwell - Rebecca Kaleward, Rad. Mgr., Deb Smith, RDMS
  • Borgess at Woodbridge Hills-Portage - Kelli Hasper, RDMS, Kristina Denham, RDMS
  • Beaumont Hospital-Taylor - Denise Sommer, Radiology Manager, David Wicke, RDMS, Shannon Wood, RDMS
  • Community Healthcare Center of Branch County - Sarah Desmond, Director of Radiology, Julie Wischmeyer, RDMS
  • Eaton Rapids Medical Center - Susanne Bradford, Radiology Manager, Nancy Miller, RDMS
  • Hayes Green Beach Hospital - Katherine Olds, Radiology Supervisor, Leo Chuganov, Radiology Director, Sarah Steer, RDMS
  • Hurley Hospital - Tammy DePottey, BIM, RT (R). Radiology Program Director, Cachandra Jamison, RDMS
  • Lakeland Regional Health Center, Radiology Director, Becky Chambers, RDMS, US Supervisor
  • Lansing Community College - Margherita Clark, MSN RN, GNP, Dean,
    • Ronda Miller, MA, Associate Dean
    • Jamia Dunckel, MBA, RDMS, RT (R), DMS Program Director
    • Denise Drumm, BAS, RDMS, RT (R), DMS Clinical Coordinator
    • Teresa Wells, BAS, RDMS, RVT, RT (R) Adjunct Faculty
    • Jim Yeo, RT (R) Adjunct Faculty
    • Trisha Lennox, BAS, RDMS, RT (R) Adjunct Faculty
  • McLaren Greater Lansing - Tyann Ripley, Breast Care and U/S Supervisor, Johnnie Oexler, RDMS, Kelley Ostrander, RDMS
  • Memorial Health Care Center - Julie Zimmerman, RDMS
  • Metropolitan Hospital-Panopoulis Imaging Center - Tammy Chaney, US Mgr., Cristine Fuhrman, RDMS
  • Michigan State University Clinical Center - Jerry Aben, MD, Medical Director, Holly Peterson, RDMS, RT (R)(VT), Pratiksha Trivedi, RDMS, RVT
  • National Diagnostic Services - Kim Breckenridge, Manager
  • Sparrow Carson Hospital - Lori Grant, Radiology Manager, Kim Ellickson, RDMS
  • Sparrow Clinton Memorial Hospital - Jennifer Jollie, RT (R) (CT), Radiology Director, Kristy Pleyte, RDMS
  • Sparrow Health Systems - Joy Szilagyi, MPH, RT, RDMS, Dana Holton, RDMS, RVT, Mandi Rehm, RDMS, RVT, Dana Linebaugh, RDMS, RVT
  • Sparrow Ionia Hospital - Jennifer Werner, RDMS, Teather Lowe, RDMS
  • Spectrum Health Systems-East - Larry Genzink, Rad. Dir., Mary Conner, RDMS
  • South Haven Hospital - Brian Reitz, RT (R), (CT), Rad. Mgr.
  • Sturgis Hospital - Todd Milliman, Rad. Mgr.
  • Three Rivers Hospital - Diane Knight, Medical Imaging/Cardio Pulmonary Manager, Tonya Monroe, RDMS
  • Spectrum Zeeland Community Hospital - Radiology Director, Kari Ho Roellin, RDMS

Digital Media, Audio and Cinema Advisory Committee

  • Steven Barosko, Media Production Specialist-Mich, Michigan Dept of Human Services, Office of Professional Development
  • Edward Cheeney, Owner, CMC TV
  • Dominic Cochran, Owner, Ahptic Productions
  • Tom Dolata, Operations Manager, WILX Media
  • Dave Hagadone, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Jeff Hamlin, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Melissa Kaplan, CMA Coordinator, Lansing Community College
  • Matt Martyn, Owner, Ahptic Productions
  • Joel Newport, Recording Engineer, Harvest Music and Sound Design
  • Paul Price, Director of Media Services, Lansing Community College
  • Eugene Shanahan, Director of Creative Services, TV 6
  • Julie Sochay, Executive Vice President, Michigan Association of Broadcasters Foundation
  • Bonnie Sumbler, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Michelle Webb, Production Manager, Michigan Government Television
  • Kent Wieland, Associate Dean-Business Communication and Arts, Lansing Community College
  • Fred Wyman, TV Production Coordinator, Ferris State University

Electrical Technology Advisory Committee

  • Paul Adrianson, Hickey Electric
  • Jason Beebee, Electrical Engrg. Mgr., Dart Container
  • CSI Advantage CEO
  • Russ Cunningham, Chairman, Assocd. Builders and Contractors
  • Dan Fedewa, Supervisor, Board of Water and Light
  • Dale Feldkamp, Plant Engineer, Gerdau (Atmos. Anneal}
  • Scott Flegler, VP of Operations, Consolidated Electric
  • Steve Gasper
  • John Parrish
  • John Boy Electric
  • Kendall Electric
  • Dave Mattson, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Mike McPhee, McPhee Electric CEO
  • Dan O'Donnell, Chief, State of Michigan Electrical Div
  • Dan Reinecke, Tech. Sales Coordinator, Bekum America Corp.
  • Jim Swain, Lead Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Steve Vossler, Faculty, Lansing Community College

Emergency Medical Services Advisory Committee

  • Ken Ammerman, Ambulance, Lansing Mason Ambulance
  • Tim Booms, Former Student
  • Margherita Clark, MSN, RN, GNP Dean, LCC Health and Human Services Division
  • Fred Cowper, Advisory Committee Chair-Chief, Meridian Township Fire Department
  • K. Don Edwards, DO, Program Medical Director
  • Louis Evans, Faculty, Lansing Community College CRESA
  • David Feldpausch, Employer, Montcalm County Emergency Services
  • Marianne George, Clinical Educator, Sparrow Hospital
  • Bryan Harmer, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Michelle Harper, Tri-County Medical Control Authority
  • Marvin Helmker, Program Director-EMS, Lansing Community College
  • Joseph Karlicheck, Employer, Stat EMS
  • Kris Kuhl, Ambulance Service, Jackson Community Ambulance
  • Anna Mattson, Former Student
  • Ronda Miller, MA, Associate Dean-HHS Division, Lansing Community College
  • Dennis Palmer, Clinical Site Representative, Lansing Mercy Ambulance
  • Teresa Robinson, Employer, Lansing Fire Department
  • Gary Spalding, Ambulance Service, Lansing Township Fire Department
  • Randy Taliffarro, Clinical Site Representative, Chief, East Lansing Fire Department
  • John Truba, EMS Director, Hayes Green Beach Hospital
  • Ken Van Hall, Employer, Delta Township Fire Department
  • Michael Welch, Veteran Resource Representative
  • Kevin Wilkinson, Administrative Manager, Livingston County EMS

Fashion Technologies Advisory Committee

  • Kaitlin Beno, Visual Manager Community, Younkers
  • Devon Bradley, Owner, Belle Row Boutique
  • Mary Ellen Brocklehurst, Student Service Coordinator, ERESA
  • Joe Carr, Business Incubation Manager, The Runway
  • Rebecca Clark, Owner, Michigan Fashion Proto
  • Christine Conner, Program Faculty Chair, Lansing Community College
  • Susanna Growney, Store Manager, Younkers
  • Federico Licini, Student FADA President, Lansing Community College
  • Kim McCall, Store Manager, Younkers
  • Ian Mull, Beauhawk, The Runway
  • Lauren Olsen, Remark Clothing, The Runway
  • Annie Wojtkowski, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Stacie Yokhana, Articulation Partner, Fraser High School

Fire Science Advisory Committee

  • Timothy Baker, Director of Public Service Careers, Lansing Community College
  • Chief Brian Ball, Holt/Delhi Township Fire Dept.
  • Kevin Christiansen, Training Captain, Lansing Fire Dept.
  • Chief John Clark, Delta Charter Township Fire Department
  • Mark Cosgrove, Dean, Technical Careers Department, Lansing Community College
  • Chief Fredrick Cowper, Meridian Township EMS/Fire Dept.
  • Chief Richard Curry, Lansing Township Fire Dept.
  • Jeff Huber, Fire Science Program Coordinator, Lansing Community College
  • Capt. Michael Kaloz, Lansing Township Fire Dept.
  • Patricia Keilen Jackson, Clinton County RESA
  • Chief Frederick Koos, DeWitt Township Fire Dept.
  • Marina McCullen, Eaton RESA
  • Chief Phil Miller, Windsor Township Emergency Services
  • Thvis Millerov, Fire Instructor, Meridian Township Fire Dept.
  • Michael Reynolds. Eaton RESA
  • Teresa Robinson, Training Chief, City of Lansing
  • Assistant Chief Michael Roman, Delta Charter Township Fire
  • Darlene L. Smith, Clinton County RESA
  • Chief Randall Talifarro, East Lansing/Lansing Fire Dept.
  • Rodney Vandecasteele, Grand Ledge Area Fire Department, and Eaton RESA
  • Ken VanHall, Training–EMS Captain, Delta Charter Township Fire Dept.

Geographic Resource and Environmental Technology Advisory Committee

  • Justin Booth, Information Technology Professional, Michigan State University
  • Gilbert Chesbro, GIS Coord, State of Michigan, MDOT
  • Toni Glasscoe, K-12 Relations, Lansing Community College
  • Kevin Love, GISP, NTH Consultants
  • Jim Lynch, GIS Program Coord, Lansing Community College
  • Sam Quon, GIS Coord, City of Lansing
  • Everett Root, Business Geodata Services Manager, Center for Geographic Info
  • Chad Rogers, Environmental Quality Analyst, Office of Environmental Assistance/Mich. Dept. of Environmental Quality
  • Rebecca Rogers, GIS Specialist and Database Admin, State of Michigan
  • Phil Wilkins, GIS Technician, Northrop Grumman

Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning Technology Advisory Committee

  • Shane Bresson, Faculty, Kellogg Community College
  • Jason Burkholder, Service Manager, T.H. Eifert, LLC
  • Joanne Deprekel, Experiential Learning Coordinator, Lansing Community College
  • Matt Dunham, Program Director, Lansing Community College
  • Kyle Emmerich, Quality Air Service
  • Mike Forsyth, HVAC Technician, Capital City Airport
  • Ryan Gallagher, Project Manager, MSU Controls
  • Jeremy Harrison, General Manger, T.H. Eifert, LLC
  • Cheri Holman, Hurst Mechanical
  • Barb Krejcik, Northwinds Heating and Cooling
  • Mik, Malone, Owner, Miles Plumbing and Heating
  • Brad Mann, Comfort First Heating and Cooling
  • Chad Myers, Vice President, Myers Plumbing and Heating
  • Stacy Nurenberg, Manager, Michigan State University
  • Joseph Pacella, Faculty, Ferris State University
  • James Phillipich, Owner, Meridian Company
  • Tom Polyzois , Operations Manager, Siemens Industry, Inc.
  • Merideth Portenga, Trane-Detroit
  • Eric Quilitzsch, Faculty, Ferris State University
  • Jane Smith
  • Tom Snyder, Applegate Home Comfort
  • Rich Snyder, Sales, Johnstone Supply
  • Keith Springstead, Service Field Supervisor, Pleune Service Company
  • Pat Trainor, Manufactures Rep, Cochrane Supply
  • Eric Wallenstein, Specialist Supv., Siemens Industry, Inc.
  • Doug Zentz, Faculty, Ferris State University

Heavy Equipment Repair Technologies Advisory Committee

  • Jeff Brown, Maintenance Superintendent, Clinton County Road Commission
  • Rob Buit, Aftermarket Sales Manager, Morrison Industrial Equipment
  • Russell Burke, Training, Levy Mobile Equipment Co.
  • Dalton Cole, ERESA Repair Program
  • Cody Collins, Cody Collins Construction
  • Ralph Hansen, Chairperson, AIS Training Director
  • Steve Higgins, AIS Executive Training Director, Lansing Service Manger
  • Kevin Holt, Owner/Manager, Capital Equipment and Supply
  • Ron Kietzman, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • James Lynch, Program Director, Lansing Community College
  • Chris Marx, Articulation Director, Davenport University
  • Robby McGee, Service Manager, Janson Equipment
  • Cliff Oles, Field Service Manager, AIS Construction Equipment
  • Taylor Prahl, Program Student
  • Jim Peake, Operator Instructor, AIS Construction Equipment Corp
  • Sean Quinn, Coordinator, Lansing Community College
  • Mark Schlegel, Owner, Schlegel Sand and Gravel
  • Ryan Schneider, Program Student
  • Forrest Tiller, Fleet Operations, Board of Water and Light
  • Steve Wallace, Operation’s Supervisor- Landscape Services, Michigan State University

Human Services Advisory Committee

  • Marie Hansen, Business Manager, Michigan Alcohol Policy
  • Chris Hennessey, MA, LPC, LCSW, NCC, NCGC, Director/Instructor-Mental Health and Aging Project, Lansing Community College
  • Kimberly Keilin, Foster Care Supervisor, DHS Ingham County
  • Donna Jean Lowery (former program student),Independent Living Specialist, Capital Area Center for Independent Living
  • Janet Marion, MA LPC, MSW, Program Director-HUSE, Lansing Community College
  • Ronda Miller, MA, Associate Dean-HHS, Lansing Community College
  • Carlton Nogle, MSW, Social Work Supervisor, Tri-County Office on Aging
  • Marina Poroshin, MSW, Center Coordinator, Capital Area Community Services
  • Mike Tobias, Michigan Alcohol Policy
  • Brandy Wheeler, program student
  • John Worthy, BSW, former program student
  • Karen Youngs Hartley, MPH, Executive Director, Michigan Certification Board for Addiction Professionals (MCBAP)

Management and Leadership Advisory Committee

  • Brenda Brown, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Michelle Cordano, Executive Director, Capital Area Manufacturing Council
  • Daryl Hibbert, Manager, Inclusion and Equity, Board of Water and Light
  • Nathaniel Lake, Jr., Management Consultant, Brannon, LLC
  • Jodie Ledford, Sr. Internship and Career Consultant, State of Migan Civil Service Commission
  • Kathryn Plumhoff, Lansing Community College MGMT Alumni
  • Elaine Pogoncheff, Dean, Arts and Sciences Division, Lansing Community College
  • Scottie Putman, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • David Schwinn, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Bryan Smith, Student, Lansing Community College
  • Chris Stokdyk, Program Center Manager, Northwood University
  • Sam Watson, Executive Director, MHA Keystone Center
  • Kent Wieland, Associate Dean Business Communication and Arts, Lansing Community College
  • Rhonda Wolverton, Human Resources, Recruiting Services,Auto Owners Insurance Company

Marketing Advisory Committee

  • Lynne Colby, Vice President-Investments, Stifel Nicolaus
  • Kevin Green, Manager, AWARE and Tech Support, Michigan Rehab Services, DLEG
  • David Haugaard, Sr. Human Resources Consultant, Consumers Energy
  • Andrew Lathrop, Manager of Alumni Relations, Lansing Community College
  • John Mayleben, Vice President of Sales and Marketing, Michigan Retailers Association
  • William Motz, Marketing Program Faculty Chair, Lansing Community College
  • Kylie Rogers-Strahan, Account Executive and New Media Specialist, Blohm Creative
  • Kent Wieland, Associate Dean Business Communication and Arts, Lansing Community College
  • Phil Zeller, Vice President, Dale Carnegie Training

Nursing Advisory Committee

  • Kris Allen, Eaton Rapids Medical Center
  • Avery Booth, Assistant Director of Nursing, The Willows of Okemos
  • Tina Coffman, Nurse Educator, Memorial Healthcare Center
  • Korina Colthorp, Education Coordinator, Medical Care and Rehab of Ingham County
  • Michelle Curtin, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Lori Dean, Clinical Educator, McLaren Greater Lansing
  • Lori Hollenbaugh, Education Coordinator, Eaton County Medical Care Facility
  • Camille Jensen, Chief Nursing Officer, McLaren Greater Lansing
  • Bryan Johnson, Staff Dev Coord, Dimondale Nursing Care Center
  • Rae Jones, Associate Chief Nurse, Mental Health, Battle Creek-Veterans Affairs
  • Jamie Koonmen, RN to BSN Program Coordinator, University of Michigan-Flint
  • Jesse Kvatek, Director of Nursing, Burcham Hills Retirement Center
  • Amanda Lampron, Clinical Educator, McLaren Greater Lansing
  • Tina Laurent, Clinical Educator, McLaren Greater Lansing
  • Deborah Lopez, Nursing Performance Specialist, Sparrow Hospital
  • Rhonda Maneval, Director of Undergraduate Programs, Michigan State University-College of Nursing
  • Kelly Mielke, RN, Director of Nursing, Holt Senior Care and Rehab Center
  • Shevonne Mosher, Director of Nursing, Medilodge of Howell
  • Lori Orr, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Brenda Palmer, Director of Nursing, The Willows of Okemos
  • Lori Pincumbe, Director, Clinical Placement, Lansing Community College
  • Piper Probst, Director of Nursing, Sparrow Hospital
  • Cindy Popovitch, Organizational and Workforce Dev Mgr, Burcham Hills Retirement Center
  • Allison Shifflett, Director of Clinical Services, Grace Hospice
  • Connie Smith, Assistant Director/Clinical Coordinator, Baker College of Owosso
  • Carole Stacy, Director, Nursing Program, Lansing Community College
  • Ken Teremi, Director of Nursing, Dimondale Nursing Care Center
  • Mary Lou Wesley, Sr VP Patient Care/Chief Nursing Officer, Sparrow Hospital

Paralegal Advisory Committee

  • Timothy Baker, Program Director Public Service Careers, Lansing Community College
  • John Bedtelyon, Community Member
  • Lynn Carlino, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Reid Felsing, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Renee Jent, CLA, Senior Claims Specialist/Paralegal, ProAssurance Casualty Company
  • Kelly LaGrave, Paralegal, Foster, Swift, Collins and Smith PC
  • Honorable Janelle Lawless, Chief Judge, Ingham County 30th Circuit Court
  • Cheryl Nodarse, Paralegal, Woodworth and Associates
  • Jennifer Pierce, Law Office of Jennifer M. Pierce, PLLC
  • Sandra Prew, Director of Legal Services, GreenStone Farm Credit Services
  • Amy Reed, Paralegal, Department of Attorney General, Public Employment, Elections and Tort Division
  • Lin-Chi Wang, Associate Attorney, White, Schneider, Young, and Chiodini, P.C.
  • Jeannie Wernet, Crime Victim Rights Coordinator, Ionia County Prosecutor's Office

Photography Advisory Committee

  • Chelsea Brown, Owner, Chelsea Brown Photography
  • Tim Burke, Photographer, Michigan Department of Transportation
  • Mike Carter, Owner, Great Scott Productions
  • Sara Gross, Owner, Sara Gross Photography
  • Jeff Huyck, Co-Owner, Green Frog Photo
  • Ike Lea, Program Faculty Chair, Lansing Community College
  • Jena McShane, Owner, McShane Photography
  • Luke Pline, Owner, Luke Anthony Photography

Police/Law Enforcement Advisory Committee

  • Maurice Armstrong, Faculty, Eaton County RESA
  • Tim Baker, Director, Public Service Careers, Lansing Community College
  • Mark Cosgrove, Dean, Technical Careers, Lansing Community College
  • Captain Doug Monette, Michigan State University Police Department
  • Chief William French, Police and Public Safety, Lansing Community College
  • Chief David Hall, Meridian Township Police Department
  • Sheriff Wayne Kangas, Clinton County Sheriff Department
  • Chief Jeff Murphy, East Lansing Police Department
  • Andrew Lindeman, Police Academy Coordinator, Lansing Community College
  • Frank Medrano, Faculty, Eaton County RESA
  • Sheriff Tom Reich, Eaton County Sheriff Department
  • Lynn Ried, Michigan Commission on Law Enforcement Standards
  • John Steele, Michigan Commission on Law Enforcement Standards
  • Ed Thomas, Faculty, Criminal Justice, Lansing Community College
  • Mike Wiltse, Ferris State University
  • Sheriff Gene Wriggelsworth, Ingham County Sheriff's Office
  • Chief Michael Yankowski, Lansing Police Department

Radiologic Technology Advisory Committee

  • Dr. Gerald Aben, M.D., Radiology Department, Michigan State University
  • Suzanne Bradford, Radiology Department, Eaton Rapid Medical Center
  • Kimberly Callton, PT Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Margherita Clark, MSN, RN, GNP Dean, LCC Health and Human Services Division
  • Kimberly Grove, Radiology Department, McLaren of Greater Lansing
  • Jennifer Jollie, Radiology Department, Sparrow Clinton Hospital
  • Alexis King, Radiology Department, Michigan State University
  • Rex Miller, Veterinary Medical Center, Michigan State University
  • Ronda Miller, MA, Associate Dean-HHS, Lansing Community College
  • Katherine Olds, Ancillary Services Supervisor, Hayes Green Beach Memorial Hospital
  • Brian W. Pickford, Program Director, Radiologic Technology Program, Lansing Community College
  • Katrina Steinsultz, Clinical Coordinator, Radiologic Technology Program, Lansing Community College
  • Nickolas Staples, Past Graduate, PT Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Joy Szilagyi, Radiology Department, Sparrow Health Systems
  • John Thommen, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Larry Winkler, Radiology Department, Pennock Health Services

Real Estate Advisory Committee

  • Debbie Barnett, Realtor, Tomie Raines
  • James Caster, Realtor, Caster and Associates
  • Paul Cervenak, Attorney at Law, Lowe Law Firm, PC
  • LuAnne Dancer, Realtor, Vision Real Estate, Inc.
  • Vince Dragonetti, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Brent Forsberg, Realtor, Forsberg Real Estate
  • Mike Kevern, Associate Broker and Sales Manager, Coldwell Banker Hubbell Briarwood
  • Julie Lane, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Bill Metros, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Robert Reid, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • David Robinson, Realtor, NAI Mid-Michigan TMN Commercial
  • Bill Sheridan, Realtor and Auctioneer, Sheridan Auction Service
  • Ray Snell, Realtor, Exit Realty
  • Meghan Webber, CEO, Greater Lansing Association of Realtors

Science, Applied Degrees, Advisory Committee

  • Melinda Wilson, Professor/Advisor, Lansing Community College
  • Huron Technologies
  • Merit Labs
  • Michigan Biotechnology Institute
  • Neogen
  • State Bureau of Labs
  • Working Bugs

Sign Language Interpreter Advisory Committee

  • Lorraine Auvenshine, Freelance Interpreter
  • Marta Belsky, Deaf Consumer
  • Brenda Cartwright, Program Faculty Chair, Lansing Community College
  • Kathleen Edwards, Freelance Interpreter
  • Donna Leahy, Freelance Interpreter
  • John Miller, Interpreter, St. Louis Public Schools
  • Theodore Owens, Deaf Consumer
  • Connie Peterson, Interpreter, Northview Public Schools
  • Linda Uhler, Deaf Services, Michigan Rehabilitation Services
  • Jillian Winn, Signing Savvy

Surgical Technology Advisory Committee

  • Keni Anderson (Current Student)
  • Katie Couser, RN, Sparrow (Employer)
  • Terri Foster, RN/OR, Educator, Allegiance Health (Employer)
  • Joseph B. Long, CST, Academic Team Leader, Lansing Community College
  • Ken Meese CST (Graduate: 2013)
  • Ronda Miller, MA, Associate Dean-HHS, Lansing Community College
  • Ray Moody (Current Student)
  • Sylvia Pauda CST (Graduate: 2012)
  • Sam Pratt, Uniform Center (Public Member)
  • Chris Smelker, CST, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Dr. Howard Usitalo, MD (Urologist), Chelsea Hospital (SJMH)
  • Katie Withers, CST, Teaching Clinician, Lansing Community College
  • Angela Witt, CST, Mclaren-Greenlawn (Employer)

Therapeutic Massage Advisory Committee

  • Roxane Dawson, NCTMB, MT, Personal Trainer, Be Better Llc
  • Sue Emmert, RN, Reflexology Specialist
  • Mark Gillengerten, MT, Creative Wellness
  • Linda Koning, MA, RN, Associate Dean-HHS, Lansing Community College
  • Mabel Menadier-Thomas, Faculty, Lansing Community College
  • Julie O'Day, NCTMB, Clinic Director, O'Day Therapy
  • Simone Ranes, D.C., Chiropractor, Williamston Wellness Chiro-Spa
  • Julie Stevens, LMT, ACSM-GEI, ACSM-CPT, CMVT, Beautiful Tone, DBA
  • Amy Stoakes, MS, Program Director-FW, Lansing Community College

Welding Technology Advisory Committee

  • Mary Ellen Brocklehurst, Student Serv Coord, Eaton RESA Career Prep Center
  • Carey Combs-Oberlin HR Manager, Cameron Tool Corp.
  • Marc Crance, Local 25 Ironworkers
  • JoAnne Deprekel, Experiential earning Coordinator, LCC
  • Efficiency Production, Inc.
  • Enprotech Mechanical Services
  • Amanda Grimm, Nuclear Engineer, Niowave Inc.
  • Andy Hoaglin, HR Manager, Dowding Industries
  • Brian Klopf, Michigan Dept. of Transportation - Bridge Operations Unit, Construction, and Technology Div.
  • Brian Knapp, Tenneco
  • Trent Mauk, Local 333 Plumber/Pipefitters
  • Meridian Products of America
  • Dennis Sumner, Quality Engineer, Pratt and Whitney Auto Air, Inc.
  • Craig Sumner, The Lincoln Electric Company
  • Travis Turner, Manufacturing Manager, Demmer Corporation
  • Jeff Wiktorowski, Sales, Purity Cylinder Gases

Academic Affairs at Lansing Community College

Academic Affairs
Administration Bldg, Room 201
Phone: (517) 483-1498
Additional contact information »

Facebook Twitter YouTube Flickr